[Skip to content]

Search our Site
  • Booking Office: 01323 410611|
  • Help

Privacy Notice for Eastbourne Bandstand Website

This privacy notice explains how Eastbourne Borough Council uses and protects the information you provide when using this website.  We will only collect the personal data from you we need in order to provide the service you have requested. 

This privacy notice was updated on 4 April 2018.                                                                                                                

What is the legal basis for processing this data?

We will only process personal information about you if one of the conditions below applies.

  • You have given your consent
  • For the performance of a contract with you
  • If there is a legal obligation
  • If it is for a task carried out in the public interest
  • If it is in your vital interests
  • Or, in certain circumstances, if it is in our legitimate interest to do so

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Contact information including name, address, email and telephone number
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customers surveys and/or offers

Why we are collecting your data

We require your information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service.

  • We may use the information provided to process payments and post out tickets and products.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • If you have consented we may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting
  • If you have consented we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests

Who will your information be shared with?

Your personal information is only accessible by officers in the Seafront Services team. 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your consent to do so. 

We may disclose information to third parties where it is necessary, either to comply with a legal obligation, or where permitted under data protection legislation.

The councils are required by law to protect the public funds they administer and may use any of the information you provided for the prevention and detection of fraud. 

How we protect your information

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.  In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We will not keep your personal information longer than needed for the purpose for which it is collected and follow Local Government Association retention guidance.

Controlling your personal information

You can choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways.

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website your personal details will only be used for direct marketing purposes if you have ticked the ‘opt-in’ box.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing or promotional purposes, you may change your mind at any time by logging into your account and updating the information or by writing to us by post or email at the contact details provided on the website.

Your rights

You are entitled to request a copy of any information about you that we hold.  Any such requests must be made in writing.

If the information we hold about you is inaccurate you have a right to have this corrected and you have the right to request completion of incomplete data.

You have the right to request the erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances (‘right to be forgotten’).

You have the right to request that we stop, or restrict the processing of your personal data, in certain circumstances.  Where possible we will seek to comply with your request, but we may be required to hold or process information to comply with a legal requirement.

If you are dissatisfied with how the councils have used your personal information you have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at casework@ico.org.uk

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

To use our online sales facility you must not have disabled third party cookies in your browser. Cookies are used to keep track of your order as you proceed through the online booking process. They do not collect personal information and are not used for advertising.

Please either revert to the default cookie setting in your browser or add an exception for 'system.spektrix.com' (the site that powers our box office).

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site to other websites.  Once you have used these links to leave our site you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.  We, therefore, cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting these sites.  You should exercise caution and read the privacy notice applicable to the website you visit.

Identity of Data Protection Officer

Data Protection Officer – Oliver Dixon, Senior Lawyer

Authentication

Since no authentication of visitors is provided on this site the council cannot be held responsible for any acts of impersonation and will assume all information submitted is genuine unless there is reason to doubt its authenticity

If you require further information please contact:

dataprotection@eastbournebandstand.co.uk

Your Visit Friends of the Bandstand Group Bookings Join Our Mailing List Events Calendar Gift Vouchers

E-Shop Selection

  • CD-Rule Britaina
  • Comrades in Arms
  • Red Arrows Pen Icon
  • CD-Forever
  • RAF Red Arrows Travel Mug
What's On Calendar Friends of Eastbourne Bandstand Gift Vouchers Copyright Notice About Eastbourne Bandstand How to Book Tickets Website Disclaimer About Eastbourne Bandstand Venue Access Information Send a Message to Us Help Using This Website Eastbourne Bandstand on Pinterst Eastbourne Bandstand on Trip Advisor Weddings at Eastbourne Bandstand Join our newsletter mailing list Accommodation in Eastbourne Donate to The Bandstand How to Get to The Bandstand Eastbourne Bandstand Sitemap Bandstand Terms & Conditions Send us a message Bandstand Eshop Privacy Policy Eastbourne Bandstand on Wikipedia Eastbourne Tourism Website Bandstand Telephone Eastbourne Bandstand on Facebook Eastbourne Bandstand on Twitter Disabled Access