[Skip to content]

Search our Site
  • Booking Office: 01323 410611|
  • Help

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Eastbourne Bandstand uses and protects any information that you give Eastbourne Borough Council when you use this website.

Eastbourne Bandstand is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Eastbourne Bandstand may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1 March 2018.

What We Collect

We may collect the following information:

Contact information including Name, address, email and phone number

Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal Record Keeping.

We may use the information provided to process payments and post out tickets and products.

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How We Use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

To use our online sales facility you must not have disabled third party cookies in your browser. Cookies are used to keep track of your order as you proceed through the online booking process. They do not collect personal information and are not used for advertising.

Please either revert to the default cookie setting in your browser or add an exception for 'system.spektrix.com' (the site that powers our box office).

Links To Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling Your PersonalIinformation

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the boxes that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by us for direct marketing purposes

if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by logging in to your account and correct the information or you can write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to dataprotection@eastbournebandstand.co.uk

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, you can login to your account and correct the information or you can write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.                      

Authentication

Since no authentication of visitors is provided on this site the Council cannot be held responsible for any acts of impersonation and will assume all information submitted is genuine unless there is reason to doubt its authenticity.

Should you suspect that a false entry has been made using your identity please contact us and appropriate corrective action will be considered.


If you require further information please email: dataprotection@eastbournebandstand.co.uk

Your Visit Friends of the Bandstand Group Bookings Join Our Mailing List Events Calendar Gift Vouchers

E-Shop Selection

  • Sticky Notelet Icon
  • CD-Coles Dream
  • Bandstand Blanket
  • Red Arrows Mug Icon
  • Bandstand Blue Deco Mug Avatar
What's On Calendar Friends of Eastbourne Bandstand Gift Vouchers Copyright Notice About Eastbourne Bandstand How to Book Tickets Website Disclaimer About Eastbourne Bandstand Venue Access Information Send a Message to Us Help Using This Website Eastbourne Bandstand on Pinterst Eastbourne Bandstand on Trip Advisor Weddings at Eastbourne Bandstand Join our newsletter mailing list Accommodation in Eastbourne Donate to The Bandstand How to Get to The Bandstand Eastbourne Bandstand Sitemap Bandstand Terms & Conditions Send us a message Bandstand Eshop Privacy Policy Eastbourne Bandstand on Wikipedia Eastbourne Tourism Website Bandstand Telephone Eastbourne Bandstand on Facebook Eastbourne Bandstand on Twitter Disabled Access